Announcements
Have you sold crypto, shares or property? Our new capital gains tax guide has info about cost bases, calculations & more! Still got questions? Ask the Community!

ATO Community

GST on Alibaba Platform Supplier

Initiate

Views 640

Replies 3

Hi,

 

I came across a bill from a supplier in the Alibaba platform. The bill clearly says that there is 10% GST. However the bill is invoiced in USD and not  AUD.

 

Also, we notice that there is something called a "Platform GST Number" on top. 

 

Can I please know, if we can claim 10% GST credit on this purchase by converting the total to AUD?

 

Thank you in advance!

Regards,

Akeel.

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Most helpful response

ATO Community Support

Replies 1

Hiya @AkeelMJ,

 

If you are charged GST on the product and you are running a business you are entitled to claim a GST credit. If they have not actually charged you any GST you would not be entitled to a credit. They are required to show the GST amount separate to the sale amount on the invoice.

 

When you can claim a GST credit.

3 REPLIES 3

Most helpful response

ATO Community Support

Replies 1

Hiya @AkeelMJ,

 

If you are charged GST on the product and you are running a business you are entitled to claim a GST credit. If they have not actually charged you any GST you would not be entitled to a credit. They are required to show the GST amount separate to the sale amount on the invoice.

 

When you can claim a GST credit.

Initiate

Replies 0

Hi @StephATO ,

 

Thank you for your reply.

 

Please note the following;

  • The supplier doesn't have an ABN.
  • Supplier has a Platform GST number
  • Invoice is invoiced in USD - NOT AUD
  • The invoice has a seperate line with the GST amount mentioned in USD.

So, is it still GST claimable??

 

Also can I please know what this Platform GST number is?

 

Regards,

Akeel.

 

ATO Community Support

Replies 0

Hi @AkeelMJ

 

It is possible to make a claim but there are a few requirements which you can read about in GSTR 2001/2.

 

Is the item a low value imported good? These have a value of A$1000.00 or less. When an Australian business provides their ABN and advises they're registered for GST then you shouldn't be charged GST.

 

Their Platform GST number could possibly be their ATO reference number. An ATO reference number is provided to some non-residents that register for GST.

 

See our website for more information about GST on low value imported goods -Business purchasers and  GSTR 2001/2 paragraph 41.

 

Ari