Announcements
Have you sold crypto, shares or property? Our new capital gains tax guide has info about cost bases, calculations & more! Still got questions? Ask the Community!

ATO Community

Re: FHSS Eligibility In regards to a Marina Berth

Newbie

Views 87

Replies 1

Hi,

I am enquiring if all other criteria for the FHSS is met. Would owning a share in a Marina Berth disqualify eligibility?

 

 


Kind regards

**link removed by moderator**

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions

Most helpful response

ATO Community Support

Replies 0

Hi @Questions2

 

To be eligible for the first home super saver scheme, you need to have never had a freehold interest in real property (including land), and although a marina berth is in the ocean, we don't have a clear answer on this.

 

Under Section 66(5) of Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1993, a self managed super fund can hold a marina berth as part of their business real property under certain circumstances. It depends on the specifics of the contract.

 

Because of this, we recommend you write in for a private ruling to get a clear answer based on all the facts.

1 REPLY 1

Most helpful response

ATO Community Support

Replies 0

Hi @Questions2

 

To be eligible for the first home super saver scheme, you need to have never had a freehold interest in real property (including land), and although a marina berth is in the ocean, we don't have a clear answer on this.

 

Under Section 66(5) of Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1993, a self managed super fund can hold a marina berth as part of their business real property under certain circumstances. It depends on the specifics of the contract.

 

Because of this, we recommend you write in for a private ruling to get a clear answer based on all the facts.