• 153 Online
  • 20484 Members
  • 22854 Posts

ATO Community

Privacy

Ask a question
Privacy

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register with us and we gather data when you participate in forums. You may visit ATO Community without registering but you will not be able to participate by posting replies, asking questions, liking posts, etc.

You will be asked to provide your email address when you register. We will verify that you control the email address by sending a verification email containing a unique link. We collect this information to assist us to administer the site.

When you post a message while you are signed-in to an ATO Community account, we record the IP address that your post originated from. We also track site usage information via Lithium Social Intelligence and Google Analytics.

How do we use your information?

Any information we collect from you is used for one of the following purposes:

  • To personalise your experience.
  • To improve our site.
  • To improve our customer service.
  • To send you notification emails.

We aggregate site usage information to understand how ATO Community is used and inform future development decisions. We will not use your personal information to analyse your activity as an individual.

Where required or authorised by law, we may disclose information we collect from you on the community site. We are unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

How do we protect your information?

Your identity is protected behind a username that you choose at the time your register. The ATO and other users will not be able to identify you unless you provide sufficient information about yourself to the community.

We will make efforts to remove personal information (for example, Tax File Numbers) from posts to minimise the amount of personal information contained on ATO Community.

Personal information that you post

As an ATO Community user, you are not required to post any of your personal information on ATO Community.

Any personal information that you choose to post in ATO Community is available to any person who views ATO Community, including overseas viewers. That information may also appear in search results on external search engines even after you delete that information on ATO Community.

What else do you need to know?

This privacy statement only applies to information collected through ATO Community and not to information collected on any other ATO site.

Our ATO privacy policy on ato.gov.au provides more detail about:

  • the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information we hold about you
  • how you can contact us
  • how you can access or seek to amend your personal information
  • how you can report a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Code, and
  • how we will respond to a privacy complaint.