What are you looking for?
Get started
Take the ATO Community tour
Ask the community
Search content or ask a question
Read news & articles
Helpful articles and latest news
Hot topics
Why has my tax return changed from balancing account back to processing?
How come my tax return has gone from balancing account back to processing again
What work-related tax deductions can I claim?
Unsure what you can claim this tax time? Let’s look at how to claim work-related deductions.
It’s the million-dollar question we get every year – what can I claim and how can I claim it? So, let’s break it down! Deductions reduce the amount of tax you pay. Think of it like this: - you start with what you earned (your income), - then subtract what you can claim (your deductions), - what’s left is what you pay tax on. If you’ve paid too much tax, you’ll receive a refund. If you haven’t paid enough tax, you’ll have to pay the difference. ## What can I claim? The most common deductions we see are work-related expenses. Work-related expenses are out-of-pocket costs you incur to earn your income but aren’t reimbursed by your employer. There are 3 golden rules to remember when claiming deductions: - you paid for it yourself (and weren't reimbursed) - it directly relates to earning your income - you have records to prove it (like a receipt). ## How can I claim a deduction? ### Step 1: Check if it's work related. Ask yourself, ‘If I didn’t have this job, would I still have this expense?’ If yes, it’s probably not claimable. ### Step 2: Make sure you paid for it. You can only claim what you paid yourself. If your employer paid or reimbursed you for the expense, you can’t claim it. ### Step 3: Work out the work-related amount. If something is used for both work and personal use, you must split it and only claim the work-related portion. For example, if 10% of your phone use is for work, you can only claim 10% of the phone bill as a work-related expense. On top of your work-related expenses, you may be able to claim a tax deduction for your working from home expenses, if you: - work from home to fulfil your work duties (not just minor tasks) - have extra costs because of it - keep records to support your claim. If you’re eligible to claim working from home running expenses, there are 2 ways to calculate your deduction. __The fixed rate method__ The [fixed rate method](https://www.ato.gov.au/individuals-and-families/income-deductions-offsets-and-records/deductions-you-can-claim/working-from-home-expenses/fixed-rate-method-67-cents) is a simple way to calculate your work from home deductions. You claim a set rate for each hour you work from home, rather than tracking individual expenses. The rate for the 2025-26 tax return is __70 cents per hour__. The rate accounts for typical running costs associated with working from home, such as: - energy costs (electricity, gas) - phone and internet usage (both home and mobile) - stationery and computer supplies (printer ink, paper, pens). If you use this method, you can't claim these expenses anywhere else in your tax return. However, the fixed rate doesn’t cover larger equipment purchases. You can still claim these separately, just remember: - If the item __costs $300 or less__, you can generally claim the full cost immediately in the year you buy them. This may include items such as keyboards, computer mouses, power boards, desk lamps and chargers. - If the item __cost more than $300__, you must claim the [decline in value](https://www.ato.gov.au/individuals-and-families/income-deductions-offsets-and-records/deductions-you-can-claim/tools-computers-and-items-you-use-for-work/depreciating-assets-you-use-for-work) over time. This may include desks, monitors, chairs and laptops. __The actual cost method__ The actual cost method allows you to claim the exact work-related portion of all your working from home expenses, rather than using a flat rate. This can include: - a percentage of your electricity and gas bills - your phone and internet costs, based on work usage - office supplies and consumables - depreciation of equipment and furniture. While this method can sometimes result in a larger deduction, it’s more complex. It needs: - careful calculations to determine the work-related portion of each expense - detailed records, receipts, and evidence - a clear method showing how you split work vs private use. Because of the extra effort and documentation required, this method generally suits people who have higher running costs or dedicated home office setups. ### Step 4: Keep a record. You need proof for your claim. This is usually: - receipts or invoices - logs, diaries or calculations (for things like travel or working from home). You don’t send these with your tax return, but you must keep them in case you’re asked later. The [myDeductions](https://www.ato.gov.au/online-services/online-services-for-individuals-and-sole-traders/ato-app/using-mydeductions/mydeductions) tool in the ATO app makes it easy to store your records and keep track of your work-related expenses (and other deductions) in one place. ### Step 5: Add it to your tax return. When you lodge your tax return: - include your expenses in the __correct section__ (for example, work related expenses), - enter a description of the expense, - enter the total amount you’re claiming. ## $1000 standard tax deduction The proposed standard deduction for work-related expenses of up to $1,000 __does not apply to your 2025-26 tax return__ (also known as the $1,000 instant tax deduction). This proposed change is not yet law. If passed, the standard deduction is expected to apply from the 2026-27 tax return. Visit our website for more info on the [deductions you can claim](https://www.ato.gov.au/individuals-and-families/income-deductions-offsets-and-records/deductions-you-can-claim/occupation-and-industry-specific-guides). Understanding super for musicians and performers
If you're being paid to perform, or you're paying someone to perform, super may apply. Learn when super guarantee obligations arise and who is responsible for paying super.
Playing a Friday night gig with your band? Booking a DJ, videographer or entertainer for an event? If money is changing hands for a performance or to support a performance, super could be part of the arrangement. To help you understand your obligations and entitlements, we've recently updated our guidance on [super for performers and related activities](https://www.ato.gov.au/businesses-and-organisations/super-for-employers/work-out-if-you-have-to-pay-super/super-for-sportspeople-performers-film-makers-and-related-activities). ## If you're a performer or musician In this article, the term 'Performer' includes musicians, entertainers, sportspersons, film makers, and individuals involved in similar or related activities. ### Am I entitled to super guarantee? If you're engaged to provide services for a performance, you're generally considered an employee for super guarantee purposes, unless an exception applies. Services for a performance can include work such as: - performing music or other entertainment - providing technical support for a performance - undertaking filming or related production work. Eligibility for super guarantee isn't limited to traditional employment arrangements. You may still be entitled to super guarantee if you: - have an ABN - issue invoices - are engaged for a one-off event - describe yourself as an independent contractor - are retired or perform as a hobby. ### When would super guarantee not apply? There are some situations where super guarantee may not apply, including where you are: - operating through a partnership, company or trust - genuinely volunteering and performing for free - under 18 years old __and__ working less than 30 hours a week - performing work that is entirely or mainly private or domestic in nature __and__ working less than 30 hours a week. Our [web guidance for employers](https://www.ato.gov.au/businesses-and-organisations/super-for-employers/work-out-if-you-have-to-pay-super/super-for-sportspeople-performers-film-makers-and-related-activities#ato-Whenyoudonthavetopaysuper) has more information on when super guarantee may not be payable. ### Hiring other performers or support service providers If you're a performer who hires or pays other performers or support service providers, such as a lead singer hiring a band, you may have super guarantee obligations of your own. This will depend on: - who hired and paid you for a performance, - the arrangement you have with the other performers, and - whether they're entitled to super. ## If you're hiring a performer or musician Hiring a performer? Make sure you discuss upfront whether the agreed gig fee includes super guarantee or if super guarantee will be paid in addition to the fee. If super guarantee applies, you'll need to pay it to the performer's nominated super fund by the due date. You can't pay the super guarantee amount directly to the performer instead. ### Who is responsible for paying super guarantee? In most cases, the party responsible for paying the performer is liable for paying super guarantee for that performer. __Direct engagement__ If you engage and pay a performer directly, you're generally responsible for determining whether super guarantee applies and making any required super contributions. __Indirect engagement__ If performers are engaged through an agent, agency or another intermediary, such as a band leader, it's important to understand who has the liability to pay super guarantee. Depending on the arrangement, responsibility may sit with either: - the intermediary, or - the business or venue that hired the performer. Knowing who is responsible for paying super guarantee before the performance can help avoid misunderstandings and unpaid super. You can read more about [super guarantee](https://www.ato.gov.au/businesses-and-organisations/super-for-employers/work-out-if-you-have-to-pay-super/super-for-sportspeople-performers-film-makers-and-related-activities) on our website.
Questions
Question by
Hi,I'm about to enter into a retainer agreement with an overseas-based company and wanted to know if:They need to pay my super into my nominated fund, orI can pay my own super from the salary I receive.I am planning to setup my ABN as a sole trad
Question by
Hi,Can someone please help me with understanding this problem. I have recently had a GIC remission approved which was done in good time and I thank the ATO for that quick handling. However after I called the ATO, I was then was told that the payment
Question by
How is interest calculated on SG Statements? For context, if the super was paid 2 days late. and 18 months later the ATO comes back requesting SG statements. in the SG notice is interest on the 2 days late payment? or the 18 months when SG was lodged
GST treatment on supply of services between two overseas countries but invoicing an Australian entit
We are an Australian company registered for GST. There is an order for an Australian customer and the service will be supplied directly from our overseas supplier to the customer's overseas office. Can we have your advice please if GST is chargea
Question by
The past two years my tax return has gone to amended by tax department with no notification to me at all. Why? I’ve called and asked got no answer.